< Brickellia nevinii

   

Carthamus lanatus >

Italian Thistle *
Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus

TJM1: Carduus pycnocephalus.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Italian plumeless thistle.
Generic common name: PLUMELESS THISTLE.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Brickellia nevinii

   

Carthamus lanatus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo