< Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus

   

Ceanothus spinosus >

Hairy-leaved Ceanothus
Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: hairy ceanothus.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















Both Hairy-leaved and Greenbark frequently have galls.



< Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus

   

Ceanothus spinosus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo