< Dimorphotheca fruticosa

   

Eclipta prostrata >

Cape-Marigold *
Dimorphotheca sinuata


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Namaqualand daisy .
Generic common name: DAISYBUSH, AFRICAN DAISY.

Mulholland Highway shoulder: disturbed road margin, March 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Dimorphotheca sinuata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















"Dimorphic" fruit



< Dimorphotheca fruticosa

   

Eclipta prostrata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo