< Deinandra minthornii

   

Dimorphotheca sinuata >

Trailing African Daisy *
Dimorphotheca fruticosa

Other scientific names: Osteospermum fruticosum, Osteospermum ecklonis.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: osteospermum.
Generic common name: DAISYBUSH, AFRICAN DAISY.

Thousand Oaks: road margin near Wildwood Park, March 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

In TJM1 the genus Osteospermum, had only O. ecklonis listed.
Thumbnail Picture of Dimorphotheca fruticosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















You can also find plants with the upright habit of Dimorphotheca ecklonis



< Deinandra minthornii

   

Dimorphotheca sinuata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo