< Eclipta prostrata

   

Encelia farinosa >

Bush Sunflower
Encelia californica


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California encelia, California brittlebush.
Generic common name: BRITTLEBUSH.

Circle X Ranch: group campground access road shoulder, sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Encelia californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Eclipta prostrata

   

Encelia farinosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo