< Glebionis coronaria

   

Gutierrezia californica >

Gum Plant
Grindelia camporum

FNA: Grindelia hirsutula.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Great Valley gumweed, common gumplant.
Generic common name: GUMPLANT, GUMWEED.

Backbone Trail between Saddle Peak Road and Trippet Ranch: valley grassland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Grindelia camporum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Glebionis coronaria

   

Gutierrezia californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo