< Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum

   

Aptenia cordifolia >

Our Lord's candle
Hesperoyucca whipplei

TJM1: Yucca whipplei.

Family: Agavaceae (AGAVE, CENTURY PLANT), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: chaparral yucca.
Generic common name: SPANISH BAYONET, YUCCA.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperoyucca whipplei

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















The yucca moth



< Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum

   

Aptenia cordifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo