< Lepidium lasiocarpum ssp. lasiocarpum

   

Lepidium latipes >

Perennial Peppergrass *
Lepidium latifolium


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: perennial pepperweed, broad leaved pepper grass, broadleaved pepperweed.
Generic common name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERWORT, PEPPERWEED, PEPPERCRESS.

Arroyo Sequit: entrance road shoulder, sage scrub, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Lepidium latifolium

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















Can form extensive monocultures





< Lepidium lasiocarpum ssp. lasiocarpum

   

Lepidium latipes >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo