< Layia platyglossa

   

Leptosyne californica >

Annual Coreopsis
Leptosyne bigelovii

TJM1: Coreopsis bigelovii.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Bigelow's tickseed, Bigelow's coreopsis.
Generic common name: TICKSEED.

Triunfo Canyon Park: Pentachaeta Trail, chaparral, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Leptosyne bigelovii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Layia platyglossa

   

Leptosyne californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo