< Madia elegans

   

Madia gracilis >

Pygmy Madia
Madia exigua


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: small tarweed, threadstem madia, meager tarweed, little tarweed, threadstem tarweed.
Generic common name: TARWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail below Triunfo Peak, sage scrub, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Madia exigua

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Madia elegans

   

Madia gracilis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo