< Opuntia littoralis

   

Opuntia phaeacantha >

Prickly Pear
Opuntia oricola


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: chaparral pricklypear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Potrero Road shoulder: coastal sage scrub, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia oricola

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Style darker





Usually more erect



Young spines golden (aging gray)



Umbilicus may be deeply depressed



< Opuntia littoralis

   

Opuntia phaeacantha >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo