< Penstemon heterophyllus var. australis

   

Plantago elongata >

Notable Penstemon
Penstemon spectabilis var. subviscosus

TJM1: Penstemon spectabilis var. subviscosis.

Family: Plantaginaceae (PLANTAIN), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: showy penstemon.
Generic common name: BEARDTONGUE, PENSTEMON.

Backbone Trail between Trippet Ranch and Will Rogers State Parks: chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Penstemon spectabilis var. subviscosus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Penstemon heterophyllus var. australis

   

Plantago elongata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo