< Penstemon spectabilis var. subviscosus

   

Plantago erecta >

Prairie Plantain
Plantago elongata


Family: Plantaginaceae (PLANTAIN).
Other common names: long leaf plantain, annual coast plantago, coastal plantain, slender plantain, five-seeded plantain.
Generic common name: PLANTAIN.

Triunfo Canyon Park: drying vernal pool near the reservoir, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Plantago elongata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Penstemon spectabilis var. subviscosus

   

Plantago erecta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo