< Polygonum argyrocoleon

   

Pterostegia drymarioides >

Common Knotweed *
Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum

TJM1: Polygonum arenastrum.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: doorweed, oval-leaf knotweed, dooryard knotweed.
Generic common name: KNOTWEED, SMARTWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, disturbed shoulder margin and pavement cracks, March 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Polygonum argyrocoleon

   

Pterostegia drymarioides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo