< Calodendrum capense

   

Populus trichocarpa >

Fremont Cottonwood
Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: alamo.
Generic common name: POPLAR, COTTONWOOD, ASPEN.

Wildwood Park: grassland along road margin, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Calodendrum capense

   

Populus trichocarpa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo