< Modiola caroliniana

   

Marsilea vestita >

Checker Bloom
Sidalcea sparsifolia

TJM1: Sidalcea malviflora ssp. sparsifolia.

Family: Malvaceae (MALLOW).
Other common names: checker mallow, wild hollyhock, dwarf checkerbloom, southern checkerbloom.
Generic common name: CHECKER MALLOW, CHECKERBLOOM.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead: riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Sidalcea sparsifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Modiola caroliniana

   

Marsilea vestita >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo