< Solanum rostratum

   

Tamarix ramosissima >

Purple Nightshade
Solanum xanti


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: chaparral nightshade.
Generic common name: NIGHTSHADE.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Solanum xanti

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Unusual white color form



< Solanum rostratum

   

Tamarix ramosissima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo