< Trifolium incarnatum

   

Trifolium obtusiflorum >

Small-head Clover
Trifolium microcephalum


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: maiden clover, hairy clover, small head field clover.
Generic common name: CLOVER.

Circle X Ranch: open thin-soiled grassy areas within chaparral, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Trifolium microcephalum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Trifolium incarnatum

   

Trifolium obtusiflorum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo