< Vitis girdiana

   

Zannichellia palustris >

Cultivated Grape *
Vitis vinifera


Family: Vitaceae (GRAPE).
Other common names: wine grape.
Generic common name: GRAPE.

Private land near Mulholland and Kanan Roads: oak woodlandl, June 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

As with other species possessing a long history of cultivation it can take many forms.
Thumbnail Picture of Vitis vinifera

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











There is a very wide variety of forms of the fruit of the grape.



< Vitis girdiana

   

Zannichellia palustris >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo