< Alnus rhombifolia

   

Amsinckia intermedia >

Giant Chain Fern
Woodwardia fimbriata


Family: Blechnaceae (DEER FERN).
Other common names: western chain fern.
Generic common name: CHAIN FERN.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, August 2005.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Woodwardia fimbriata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Alnus rhombifolia

   

Amsinckia intermedia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo