< Zeltnera exaltata

   

California macrophylla >

Canchalagua
Zeltnera venusta

TJM1: Centaurium venustum.

Family: Gentianaceae (GENTIAN).
Other common names: beautiful centaury, charming centaury, California centaury.
Generic common name: CENTAURY.

Paramount Ranch: Medea Creek Trail, valley grassland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Zeltnera venusta

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





Infrequently, four petals











< Zeltnera exaltata

   

California macrophylla >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo