< Clarkia epilobioides

   

Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea >

Purple Clarkia
Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: winecup clarkia, four-spot.
Generic common name: CLARKIA, GODETIA.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, riparian woodland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Clarkia epilobioides

   

Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo