< Asclepias fascicularis

   

Nerium oleander >

Climbing Milkweed
Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii

TJM1: Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii.

Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Hartweg's twinevine.
Generic common name: CLIMBING MILKWEED, VINE MILKWEED.

Runyon Canyon: coastal sage scrub, August 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Asclepias fascicularis

   

Nerium oleander >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo