< Genista monspessulana

   

Hoita macrostachya >

Wild Licorice
Glycyrrhiza lepidota


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: American licorice.
Generic common name: LICORICE.

Wildwood Park: Wildwood Canyon Trail, open roadside near riparian woodland, June 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Glycyrrhiza lepidota

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Genista monspessulana

   

Hoita macrostachya >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo