< Oenothera speciosa

   

Oenothera xenogaura >

Scarlet Beeblossom
Oenothera suffrutescens

TJM1: Gaura coccinea.

Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: wild honeysuckle, linda tarde, scarlet gaura.
Generic common name: EVENING PRIMROSE.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: valley grassland, Sept 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Oenothera suffrutescens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Oenothera speciosa

   

Oenothera xenogaura >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo