< Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula

   

Phacelia brachyloba >

Winged Pectocarya
Pectocarya penicillata


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: sleeping combseed, winged comb seed.
Generic common name: COMBSEED.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: China Flat Trail, chaparral, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pectocarya penicillata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula

   

Phacelia brachyloba >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo