Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Selaginella bigelovii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Datura stramonium >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simaroubaceae Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ailanthus altissima  <


Tree of Heaven *
Ailanthus altissima


Family: Simaroubaceae (QUASSIA, SIMAROUBA).
Other common names: stink tree.
Generic common name: AILANTHUS.

Encinal Canyon Road: disturbed margin near chaparral, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic

The flower forms include male, female, and perfect. Further, these can occur in various combinations on individuals.
Thumbnail Picture of Ailanthus altissima




Detailed Picture 1 of Ailanthus altissima
Male



Detailed Picture 2 of Ailanthus altissima
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Ailanthus altissima
perfect



Detailed Picture 4 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 5 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 6 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 7 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 8 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 9 of Ailanthus altissima


Detailed Picture 10 of Ailanthus altissima




ANF Description



< Selaginella bigelovii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Datura stramonium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo