Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Viola pedunculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phoradendron villosum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Viscaceae Vitac Zanni Zygop

Viscaceae
Pho leu Pho mac Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum Pho ser Pho vil

Santalaceae
Pho mac Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum Pho ser Pho vil  <


Sycamore Mistletoe
Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum

TJM1: Phoradendron macrophyllum.
Other scientific names: Phoradendron leucarpum ssp. macrophyllum.

Family: Viscaceae (MISTLETOE), Santalaceae (SANDALWOOD).
Other common names: bigleaf mistletoe.
Generic common name: MISTLETOE.

Peter Strauss Ranch: sycamore trees at the front lawn, Feb 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

The scientific names for the mistletoe group are currently in flux. We follow the TJM2 name here, but recent discussions posted on Jepson Interchange for California Floristics list Phoradendron leucarpum ssp. macrophyllum as the current name for this species.
Thumbnail Picture of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum




Detailed Picture 1 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 2 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 3 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 4 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 5 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 6 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 7 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 8 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum


Detailed Picture 9 of Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum




ANF Description



< Viola pedunculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phoradendron villosum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo