Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Tetragonia tetragonioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Echinodorus berteroi >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alismataceae Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ali pla Alisma triviale Ech ber Sag lat  <


Water Plantain
Alisma triviale

TJM1: Alisma plantago-aquatica.

Family: Alismataceae (WATER-PLANTAIN).
Other common names: northern water plantain.
Generic common name: WATER PLANTAIN.

Zuma/Trancas Canyons: Upper Zuma Canyon, streamside, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Has been identified as Alisma plantago-aquatica in the past.
Thumbnail Picture of Alisma triviale




Detailed Picture 1 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 2 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 3 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 4 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 5 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 6 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 7 of Alisma triviale


Detailed Picture 8 of Alisma triviale




ANF Description



< Tetragonia tetragonioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Echinodorus berteroi >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo