Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Anemopsis californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Boykinia rotundifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxifragaceae Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Boykinia occidentalis Boy rot Lit aff Lit cym Mic cal Sax cal  <


Coast Boykinia
Boykinia occidentalis


Family: Saxifragaceae (SAXIFRAGE).
Other common names: western boykinia, coastal brookfoam.
Generic common name: BROOKFOAM.

Santa Ynez Canyon: near Santa Ynez Canyon Trail, rock wall at streamside, Aug 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Boykinia occidentalis




Detailed Picture 1 of Boykinia occidentalis


Detailed Picture 2 of Boykinia occidentalis


Detailed Picture 3 of Boykinia occidentalis


Detailed Picture 4 of Boykinia occidentalis


Detailed Picture 5 of Boykinia occidentalis


Detailed Picture 6 of Boykinia occidentalis




ANF Description



< Anemopsis californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Boykinia rotundifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo