Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Morella californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsinaceae Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Myrsinaceae
Anagallis arvensis

Primulaceae
Anagallis arvensis Dod cle Sam par  <


Scarlet Pimpernel *
Anagallis arvensis


Family: Myrsinaceae (MYRSINE), Primulaceae (PRIMROSE).
Other common names: poor-man's weatherglass.
Generic common name: PIMPERNEL.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Anagallis arvensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Anagallis arvensis
Infrequent blue color form



Detailed Picture 5 of Anagallis arvensis
Infrequent white color form



Detailed Picture 6 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 7 of Anagallis arvensis




ANF Description



< Morella californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo