Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Sisyrinchium bellum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Juglandaceae Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Juglans californica  <


California Black Walnut
Juglans californica


Family: Juglandaceae (WALNUT).
Other common names: southern California walnut, southern California black walnut.
Generic common name: WALNUT.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Juglans californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Juglans californica
Male flowers



Detailed Picture 2 of Juglans californica
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Juglans californica
Trees often dump copious amounts of pollen during hay fever season



Detailed Picture 4 of Juglans californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Juglans californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Juglans californica
Although edible, the nuts have very little meat





ANF Description



< Sisyrinchium bellum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo