Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

This is the first plant CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Agave americana var. americana >

>   Acera Adoxaceae Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Adoxaceae
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea

Caprifoliaceae
Lon his Lon sub Sambucus mexicana Sym mol  <


Elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea

TJM1: Sambucus mexicana.

Family: Adoxaceae (MUSKROOT), Caprifoliaceae (HONEYSUCKLE).
Other common names: blue elderberry.
Generic common name: ELDERBERRY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea




Detailed Picture 1 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 2 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 3 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 4 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 5 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 6 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 7 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 8 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea




ANF Description



This is the first plant CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Agave americana var. americana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo