Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Garrya veatchii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zeltnera venusta >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Gentianaceae Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cen exa Cen ven Zeltnera exaltata Zel ven  <


Desert Centaury
Zeltnera exaltata

TJM1: Centaurium exaltatum.

Family: Gentianaceae (GENTIAN).
Other common names: spring loving centaury, cancha lagua, tall centaury.
Generic common name: CENTAURY.

Circle X Ranch: rocky streambed, June 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Zeltnera exaltata




Detailed Picture 1 of Zeltnera exaltata


Detailed Picture 2 of Zeltnera exaltata
In range it frequently appears with four petals but five can also be found



Detailed Picture 3 of Zeltnera exaltata


Detailed Picture 4 of Zeltnera exaltata


Detailed Picture 5 of Zeltnera exaltata


Detailed Picture 6 of Zeltnera exaltata


Detailed Picture 7 of Zeltnera exaltata




ANF Description



< Garrya veatchii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zeltnera venusta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo