Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Tillandsia usneoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cylindropuntia prolifera >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cactaceae Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri Cyl pro Opu bas Opu fic Opu lit Opu ori Opu par Opu pha Opu pro  <


Cane Cholla
Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri

TJM1: Opuntia parryi.

Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: brownspined pricklypear, snake cholla, California cholla.
Generic common name: CHOLLA.

Griffith Park, June 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri




Detailed Picture 1 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 2 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 3 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 4 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 5 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 6 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 7 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri




ANF Description



< Tillandsia usneoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cylindropuntia prolifera >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo