Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Opuntia ficus-indica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia oricola >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cactaceae Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cyl cal Cyl pro Opu bas Opu fic Opuntia littoralis Opu ori Opu par Opu pha Opu pro  <


Coastal Prickly Pear
Opuntia littoralis


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: western prickly pear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Leo Carrillo State Park: coastal sage scrub, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia littoralis




Detailed Picture 1 of Opuntia littoralis
Flower is predominantly yellow



Detailed Picture 2 of Opuntia littoralis
Style pale



Detailed Picture 3 of Opuntia littoralis


Detailed Picture 4 of Opuntia littoralis


Detailed Picture 5 of Opuntia littoralis


Detailed Picture 6 of Opuntia littoralis


Detailed Picture 7 of Opuntia littoralis
Spines whitish





ANF Description



< Opuntia ficus-indica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia oricola >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo