Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Datisca glomerata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dipsacus fullonum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Dennstaedtiaceae Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens  <


Western Bracken Fern
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Family: Dennstaedtiaceae (BRACKEN).
Other common names: hairy brackenfern.
Generic common name: BRACKEN, BRAKE, BRACKENFERN.

Cold Creek Canyon Preserve: Cold Creek Canyon Preserve Trail, riparian woodland, December 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Detailed Picture 2 of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Detailed Picture 4 of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens




ANF Description



< Datisca glomerata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dipsacus fullonum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo