Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Urospermum picroides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Batis maritima >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azollaceae Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Azolla filiculoides  <


Water Fern
Azolla filiculoides


Family: Azollaceae (MOSQUITO FERN).
Other common names: mosquito fern, duck fern, pacific mosquitofern.
Generic common name: MOSQUITOFERN.

Malibu Creek: sheltered creekside stagnant pools, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Azolla filiculoides




Detailed Picture 1 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 2 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 3 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 4 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 5 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 6 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 7 of Azolla filiculoides


Detailed Picture 8 of Azolla filiculoides




ANF Description



< Urospermum picroides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Batis maritima >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo