Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Tropaeolum majus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Typha latifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typhaceae Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Typha domingensis Typ lat  <


Narrow-leaved Cattail
Typha domingensis


Family: Typhaceae (CATTAIL).
Other common names: southern cattail.
Generic common name: CATTAIL.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, intermittent streambed, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Typha domingensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Typha domingensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Typha domingensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Typha domingensis
Typha domingensis above, Typha latifolia below.



Detailed Picture 4 of Typha domingensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Typha domingensis


Detailed Picture 6 of Typha domingensis
Infrequently more than one pair of inflorescences



Detailed Picture 7 of Typha domingensis




ANF Description



< Tropaeolum majus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Typha latifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo