Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themidaceae Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Themidaceae
Bloomeria crocea var. crocea Bro ter Dic cap Mui mar

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Bloomeria crocea Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Golden Stars
Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Family: Themidaceae (BRODIAEA), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: common goldenstar.
Generic common name: GOLDENSTAR.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, sage scrub, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea




Detailed Picture 1 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Detailed Picture 2 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Detailed Picture 3 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Detailed Picture 4 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Detailed Picture 5 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea


Detailed Picture 6 of Bloomeria crocea var. crocea




ANF Description



< Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo