Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Clematis ligusticifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranunculaceae Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Clematis lasiantha Cle lig Del car Del par Del pat Ran cal Ran heb Ran rep Tha fen Tha fen Tha fen Tha pol  <


Virgin's Bower
Clematis lasiantha


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: chaparral clematis, pipestem clematis, pipestems.
Generic common name: VIRGIN'S BOWER, LEATHER FLOWER, CLEMATIS.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clematis lasiantha




Detailed Picture 1 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 2 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 3 of Clematis lasiantha
Female



Detailed Picture 4 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 5 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 6 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 7 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 8 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 9 of Clematis lasiantha


Detailed Picture 10 of Clematis lasiantha
Vines can grow to substantial girth





ANF Description



< Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Clematis ligusticifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo