Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Fraxinus dipetala >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymphaeaceae Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Nymphaea mexicana  <


Yellow Waterlily *
Nymphaea mexicana


Family: Nymphaeaceae (WATERLILY).
Other common names: banana waterlily, Mexican water lily.
Generic common name: WATERLILY, WATER NYMPH.

Malibu Creek State Park: Century Lake, open water, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status

Note: the classification of this family as presented in TJM2 is now very different from the classic taxonomic classification system proposed decades ago by Cronquist. We still use the Cronquist system as it seems more suited to our desire to sort the flowers by visual similarity.
Thumbnail Picture of Nymphaea mexicana




Detailed Picture 1 of Nymphaea mexicana


Detailed Picture 2 of Nymphaea mexicana


Detailed Picture 3 of Nymphaea mexicana


Detailed Picture 4 of Nymphaea mexicana


Detailed Picture 5 of Nymphaea mexicana




ANF Description



< Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Fraxinus dipetala >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo