Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dryopteris arguta >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsacaceae Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Dipsacus fullonum Dip syl  <


Wild Teasel *
Dipsacus fullonum

Other scientific names: Dipsacus sylvestris.

Family: Dipsacaceae (TEASEL).
Other common names: Fuller's teasel.
Generic common name: TEASEL.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, disturbed riparian woodland, July 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Small, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic with NOXIOUS WEED status in several US states.
Thumbnail Picture of Dipsacus fullonum




Detailed Picture 1 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 2 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 3 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 4 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 5 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 6 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 7 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 8 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 9 of Dipsacus fullonum


Detailed Picture 10 of Dipsacus fullonum




ANF Description



< Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dryopteris arguta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo