Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Vinca major CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lemna minor >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Araceae Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Araceae
Lemna gibba Lem min Lem min Pis str Wol lin

Lemnaceae
Lemna gibba Lem min Lem min Wol lin  <


Inflated Duckweed
Lemna gibba


Family: Araceae (ARUM), Lemnaceae (DUCKWEED).
Other common names: Wind Bags.
Generic common name: DUCKWEED.

Camarillo agricultural area ditches and creeks, Aug 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Lemna gibba




Detailed Picture 1 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 2 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 3 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 4 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 5 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 6 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 7 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 8 of Lemna gibba


Detailed Picture 9 of Lemna gibba




ANF Description



< Vinca major CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lemna minor >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo