Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Trichostema lanceolatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus albus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Lauraceae Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Umbellularia californica  <


California Laurel
Umbellularia californica


Family: Lauraceae (LAUREL).
Other common names: California bay, bay tree, Oregon myrtle.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, PEPPERWOOD.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

Note: the classification of this family as presented in TJM2 is now very different from the classic taxonomic classification system proposed decades ago by Cronquist. We still use the Cronquist system as it seems more suited to our desire to sort the flowers by visual similarity.
Thumbnail Picture of Umbellularia californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Umbellularia californica


Detailed Picture 7 of Umbellularia californica




ANF Description



< Trichostema lanceolatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus albus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo