Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Verbascum virgatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ailanthus altissima >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selaginellaceae Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Selaginella bigelovii  <


Bigelow's Spike Moss
Selaginella bigelovii


Family: Selaginellaceae (SPIKE-MOSS).
Other common names: spike moss, bushy spikemoss, moss fern.
Generic common name: SPIKE MOSS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, March 2007.

Characteristics: Native.

The spike mosses are vascular plants (unlike the true mosses) and are sometimes referred to as "Fern Allies".
Thumbnail Picture of Selaginella bigelovii




Detailed Picture 1 of Selaginella bigelovii


Detailed Picture 2 of Selaginella bigelovii


Detailed Picture 3 of Selaginella bigelovii
Sporangia



Detailed Picture 4 of Selaginella bigelovii


Detailed Picture 5 of Selaginella bigelovii




ANF Description



< Verbascum virgatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ailanthus altissima >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo