Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ribes speciosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Najas marina >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydrocharitaceae Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis Naj mar  <


Southern Waternymph
Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis

TJM1: Najas guadalupensis.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae (WATERWEED).
Other common names: Guadalupe water nymph, common water-nymph.
Generic common name: WATERNYMPH.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Pond, open water near shore, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis




ANF Description



< Ribes speciosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Najas marina >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo