Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Limonium californicum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Platanaceae Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Platanus racemosa  <


Western Sycamore
Platanus racemosa


Family: Platanaceae (SYCAMORE).
Other common names: California sycamore, aliso, planetree.
Generic common name: SYCAMORE, PLANE TREE.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Platanus racemosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Platanus racemosa
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Platanus racemosa
Male



Detailed Picture 4 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Platanus racemosa




ANF Description



< Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Limonium californicum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo