Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Asparagus asparagoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asplenium vespertinum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Asphodelaceae Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Asphodelaceae
Asphodelus fistulosus

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asphodelus fistulosus Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Onionweed *
Asphodelus fistulosus


Family: Asphodelaceae (ASPHODEL, ALOE), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: false asphodel, asphodel.
Generic common name: ASPHODEL.

Malibu Creek State Park: Park Service access road, disturbed grassland, May 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic, NOXIOUS WEED.
Thumbnail Picture of Asphodelus fistulosus




Detailed Picture 1 of Asphodelus fistulosus


Detailed Picture 2 of Asphodelus fistulosus


Detailed Picture 3 of Asphodelus fistulosus


Detailed Picture 4 of Asphodelus fistulosus


Detailed Picture 5 of Asphodelus fistulosus




ANF Description



< Asparagus asparagoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asplenium vespertinum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo