Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Aptenia cordifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agavaceae Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Agavaceae
Aga ame Chl pom Hesperoyucca whipplei

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yucca whipplei Zig fre  <


Our Lord's candle
Hesperoyucca whipplei

TJM1: Yucca whipplei.

Family: Agavaceae (AGAVE, CENTURY PLANT), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: chaparral yucca.
Generic common name: SPANISH BAYONET, YUCCA.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperoyucca whipplei




Detailed Picture 1 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 2 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 3 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 4 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 5 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 6 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 7 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 8 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 9 of Hesperoyucca whipplei


Detailed Picture 10 of Hesperoyucca whipplei
The yucca moth





ANF Description



< Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Aptenia cordifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo